General Sir John Kotelawala Defence University Colours Night – 2017

Colours Night of General Sir John Kotelawala Defence University was held in grand scale on 07th December 2017 at the Main Auditorium, KDU with the participation of Rear Admiral JJ Ranasinghe, the Vice Chancellor of the university.

The Colours Night was organized to appreciate the sports talents and skills of military and civilian undergraduates of KDU during the years 2016 and 2017. All the undergraduates are provided with modern sports facilities during their stay at the university. The objective is to encourage the undergraduates to develop and sharpen their sports talents in order to uplift them to national and international levels. Special certificates were awarded to all the coaches of respective sports events, in order to appreciate the valuable service rendered by them.

Rear Admiral JJ Ranasighe, the Vice Chancellor of KDU, Major General IP Ranasighe – Deputy Vice Chancellor (Defence & Administration) and chairmen of the sports council of KDU, Senior Professor Jayantha Ariyarathne – Deputy Vice Chancellor (Academic), Deans of Faculties, members of the academic and military staff attended this occasion.

In this ceremony 392 sports men and women were awarded colours for 18 sports events.

 

Sports                             Year 2016               Year 2017

Athletics                                       15                            12

Badminton                                    10                            11

Basketball                                    08                            09

Boxing                                         02                            03

Karate                                          33                            33

Netball                                         07                            08

Weight Lifting / Power Trg.           04                            03

Rugby                                          12                              –

Rowing                                        41                            22

Soccer                                          14                            14

Swimming                                    26                            18

Squash                                         03                            07

Volleyball                                    08                              –

Cricket                                         15                            01

Table Tennis                                 08                            09

Tennis                                          14                            10

Chess                                           02                              –

Hockey                                           –                            10

Total                                          222                          170

 

 

Special award winners 2016 – 2017.

 

Fittest Cadet Male – 2016

4129 C/Sgt WHHN De Soysa

Fittest Cadet Female – 2016

5018 F/O/L/C L/Cpl N. Linkha

Best Swimmer Male – 2016

4793 C/Cpl MTD Wimalarathna

Best Swimmer Female – 2016

4829 J/O/L/Cdt KMK Rowel

Fittest Cadet Male – 2017

5229 J/O/Cdt TIU Mendis

Best Swimmer Male – 2017

5083 J/O/Cdt ADS Nimalarathne